Chapter 5 Selecting a Topic and Purpose

When the general purpose of your speech is to __________ , you act primarily as a teacher or
lecturer
a. inform
b. convince
c. entertain
d. persuade
e. convert
ANSWER A
When the general purpose of your speech is to __________ , you act primarily as an advocate.
a. persuade
b. entertain
c. demonstrate
d. commemorate
e. inform
ANSWER A
According to your textbook, what is the most important early step in the process of developing a successful speech?
a. creating a preliminary bibliography
b. researching for speech materials
c. formulating the specific purpose
d. brainstorming for a central idea
e. selecting the residual message
Answer C
The __________ expresses precisely what you hope to accomplish with your speech.
a. central idea
b. specific purpose
c. preview statement
d. thesis statement
e. goal statement
ANSWER B
According to your textbook, the specific purpose for a speech should
a. include a reference to the audience.
b. be written as a full infinitive phrase.
c. be expressed as a question.
d. all of the above.
e. a and b only.
ANSWER E
“To inform my audience about the history of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation” is an example of a
a. speech topic.
b. general purpose.
c. central idea.
d. thesis statement.
e. specific purpose
Answer E
“To inform my audience about the three basic steps in preventive medicine” is an example of a
a. main point.
b. specific purpose.
c. thesis statement.
d. central idea.
e. general purpose
Answer B
“To inform my audience about the symptoms, causes, and treatment of chronic fatigue syndrome” is an example of a
a. specific purpose.
b. thesis statement.
c. general purpose.
d. central idea.
e. main point.
Answer A
“To inform my audience about the four major elements in rope climbing” is an example of a
a. speech topic.
b. general purpose.
c. central idea.
d. thesis statement.
e. specific purpose.
Answer E
“To inform my audience how our local water treatment facility ensures the safety of our drinking water” is an example of a
a. mission statement.
b. specific purpose.
c. transition statement.
d. general purpose.
e. central idea.
Answer B
“To inform my audience about the history and rules of water polo” is an example of a
a. speech topic.
b. general purpose.
c. central idea.
d. thesis statement.
e. specific purpose
Answer E
“To inform my audience how a perpetual motion machine works” is an example of a
a. general purpose.
b. main point.
c. central idea.
d. specific purpose.
e. thesis statement.
Answer D
“Improving personal relationships” is a poorly phrased specific purpose for a speech because it is
a. too technical for a classroom speech.
b. written as a sentence rather than a declarative phrase.
c. expressed in figurative language.
d. written as a fragment rather than a full infinitive phrase.
e. written as a statement rather than a question.
ANSWER D
“Knowing how to deal with stress” is a poorly phrased specific purpose for a classroom speech because it
a. is too technical.
b. does not include a reference to the audience.
c. contains figurative language.
d. all of the above.
e. a and c only.
“To explain the three major benefits of cycling as a form of exercise” is a poorly phrased specific
purpose statement because it
a. is too broad.
b. deals with more than a single topic.
c. lacks a reference to the audience.
d. all of the above.
e. a and b only.
Answer C
“To explain how to write an effective job resumé” is a poorly phrased specific purpose statement
because it
a. is too specific.
b. contains figurative language.
c. is written as a statement instead of a question.
d. does not include a reference to the audience.
e. is too trivial.
Answer D
“To persuade my audience that continuing to spend money on the space program is like throwing good money after bad” is a poorly phrased specific purpose statement for a speech because it is
a. expressed in figurative language.
b. written as a declarative sentence rather than a question.
c. too technical.
d. all of the above.
e. a and c only.
Answer A
“To inform my audience how the campus administration let the cat out of the bag on the proposal to increase tuition” is a poorly phrased specific purpose statement for a speech because it
a. includes a reference to the audience.
b. is written as a declarative sentence rather than a question.
c. is expressed in figurative language.
d. all of the above.
e. a and b only.
Answer C
“Abandoning nuclear power because of accidents would be like throwing the baby out with the bath water” is a poorly phrased specific purpose statement for a persuasive speech because it
a. is written as a statement rather than as a question.
b. is missing a reference to the audience.
c. contains figurative language.
d. all of the above.
e. b and c only.
Answer E
“To persuade my audience to give blood and to support the Wilderness Society” is a poorly phrased specific purpose statement for a classroom speech because it
a. is not relevant to this audience.
b. contains two unrelated ideas.
c. is written as a statement instead of a question.
d. is too technical for this audience.
e. uses figurative language.
Answer B
“To inform my audience about the basic steps in car maintenance and how to protect their investment with auto insurance” is a poorly phrased specific purpose statement for a classroom speech because it
a. is too specific.
b. contains figurative language.
c. is written as a statement instead of a question.
d. contains more than one distinct idea.
e. is too technical.
Answer D
As a specific purpose statement, “To inform my audience about computer technology” is too
a. figurative.
b. broad.
c. trivial.
d. technical.
e. detailed.
Answer B
Identify the flaw in the following specific purpose statement for a classroom speech: “To inform my audience about the solar system.”
a. It’s too general.
b. It’s too shallow.
c. It’s too informative.
d. It’s too remote.
e. It’s too impersonal
Answer A
Identify the flaw in the following specific purpose statement for a classroom speech: “To inform my audience about the stock market.”
a. It’s too figurative.
b. It’s too detailed.
c. It’s too general.
d. It’s too technical.
e. It’s too trivial.
Answer C
Identify the flaw in the following specific purpose statement for a classroom speech: “To inform my audience about Buddhism.”
a. It’s too technical.
b. It’s too broad.
c. It’s too personal.
d. It’s too figurative.
e. It’s too specific
Answer B
The specific purpose of Stephanie’s informative speech is “To inform my audience about ballet.” Are there any flaws in Stephanie’s specific purpose?
a. No. Stephanie has a strong specific purpose statement.
b. Yes. Stephanie’s specific purpose is too impersonal.
c. Yes. Stephanie’s specific purpose is written as a statement rather than a question.
d. Yes. Stephanie’s specific purpose mentions her audience.
e. Yes. Stephanie’s specific purpose is too broad.
Answer E
As a specific purpose statement, “To inform my audience about climate change” is too
a. broad.
b. scientific.
c. speculative.
d. personal.
e. detailed.
Answer A
The __________ is a one-sentence statement that sums up or encapsulates the major ideas of a
speech.
a. specific purpose
b. central idea
c. introduction
d. general purpose
e. outline
Answer B
The central idea of a speech should be
a. expressed as a question.
b. written as a complete sentence.
c. determined before the specific purpose.
d. all of the above.
e. b and c only
Answer B
As explained in your textbook, the central idea of a speech should be
a. phrased as a question.
b. free of figurative language.
c. determined before the specific purpose.
d. all of the above.
e. a and b only.
ANSWER B
The central idea of a speech should be
a. written as a complete sentence.
b. expressed as a statement, not a question.
c. devoid of figurative language.
d. all of the above.
e. a and b only.
Answer D
As explained in your textbook, the central idea of your speech
a. is usually formulated after you have done some research.
b. is more precise than your specific purpose statement.
c. sums up or encapsulate the major ideas of your speech.
d. all of the above.
e. b and c only.
Answer C
According to your textbook, the central idea of a speech should
a. encapsulate the major ideas of your speech.
b. be phrased as a statement rather than a question.
c. be determined as soon as you decide on your topic.
d. all of the above.
e. a and b only.
Answer E
“The laser is a highly versatile instrument with important uses in medicine, industry, and art” is an example of a
a. specific purpose.
b. central idea.
c. transition.
d. general thesis.
e. topic statement
Answer B
“The three major factors to consider when purchasing a bicycle are the kind of riding you plan to do, the amount of riding you plan to do, and the amount of money you are willing to spend” is an example of a
a. specific purpose.
b. central idea.
c. transition.
d. general purpose.
e. topic statement.
Answer B
According to your textbook, “Getting an internship is a challenging experience with great rewards” is an example of a(n)
a. speech proposal.
b. specific purpose.
c. informative thesis.
d. topic statement.
e. central idea.
ANSWER D
“The three kinds of bait used to attract fish are live bait, prepared bait, and artificial bait” is an example of a
a. transition.
b. central idea.
c. specific purpose.
d. topic statement.
e. general thesis.
Answer B
“The three main methods of harvesting trees in professional logging are selective cutting, clear cutting, and row thinning” is an example of a
a. specific purpose.
b. transition.
c. general purpose.
d. signpost.
e. central idea
Answer E
“You can increase your gas mileage by reducing the weight in your car, doing regular maintenance, and reducing your driving speed” is an example of a
a. topic statement.
b. general thesis.
c. specific purpose.
d. transition.
e. central idea.
Answer E
“Denying a college education to children of illegal immigrants is like cutting off your nose to spite your face” is a poorly phrased central idea for a persuasive speech because it is
a. too technical.
b. expressed in figurative language.
c. written as a statement instead of as a question.
d. all of the above.
e. b and c only.
Answer B
“The value of a classic car is determined by its condition, its rarity, and its desirability to collectors” is an example of a
a. speech goal.
b. transition statement.
c. specific purpose.
d. mission statement.
e. central idea.
Answer E
“The major parts of a motion-picture camera” is a poorly phrased central idea for an informative speech because it
a. contains figurative language.
b. is expressed as a fragment rather than a full sentence.
c. fails to refer to the audience.
d. all of the above.
e. a and c only
Answer B
“Awesome NASCAR racers” is a poorly phrased central idea for an informative speech because it
is
a. expressed in figurative language.
b. written as a fragment instead of as a full sentence.
c. too technical.
d. all of the above.
e. a and b only.
Answer E
“What should be done about the problem of hacking?” is a poorly phrased central idea for a persuasive speech because it is
a. is too technical.
b. is expressed in figurative language.
c. phrased as a question instead of as a statement.
d. all of the above.
e. a and b only.
Answer C
“What are the four steps in making pottery?” is a poorly phrased central idea for an informative speech because
a. it is written as a question rather than a statement.
b. it doesn’t refer to the speaker’s credibility.
c. it uses figurative language.
d. all of the above.
e. a and b only.
Answer A
“Benefits of cycling” is a poorly phrased central idea for an informative speech because it
a. is expressed as a fragment instead of a full sentence.
b. fails to refer to the audience.
c. is too general.
d. all of the above.
e. a and c only.
Answer E
According to your textbook, brainstorming is especially helpful when you are having trouble
a. choosing a speech topic.
b. determining the general purpose.
c. determining the specific purpose.
d. phrasing the central idea.
e. analyzing the audience.
Answer A
The process of generating ideas for speech topics by free association of words and ideas is known as
a. linking
b. aggregating
c. deliberating
d. brainstorming
e. advocating
ANSWER D
Which of the following does your textbook recommend as a method of brainstorming for a speech topic?
a. clustering
b. taking a personal inventory
c. conducting an Internet search
d. all of the above
e. a and c only
Answer D
After choosing a topic, what is the next step of speech preparation?
a. phrasing the central idea
b. analyzing the occasion
c. selecting the specific purpose
d. writing the introduction
e. determining the general purpose
ANSWER E
Which of the following is out of place in a speech to inform?
a. advocating
b. explaining
c. reporting
d. demonstrating
e. telling
Answer A
Advocating a position is most appropriate when the general purpose of your speech is to
a. persuade.
b. inspire.
c. deliberate.
d. entertain.
e. inform.
Answer A

Related Essay Examples

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *