Menu
s
0 Comments
Programs that combine a variety of visual objects to create attractive, visually interesting presentations are called:
Answers:
A. graphs
B. presentation graphics
C. diagrams
D. charts
Correct Answer:
B. presentation graphics
Specialized and powerful programs, called _______ are typically used to create specialized commercial sites.
Answers:
A. graphical site map
B. web authoring programs
C. hyperlink
D. microblog
Correct Answer:
B. web authoring programs
This type of software works with end users, application software, and computer hardware to handle the majority of technical details.
Answers:
A. Communications
B. Application
C. Utility
D. System
Correct Answer:
D. System
_______ are used to edit videos to enhance quality and appearance.
Answers:
A. Drawing programs
B. Image editors
C. Bitmap gallery
D. Video editors
Correct Answer:
D. Video editors
This type of image is made up of geometric shapes or objects.
Answers:
A. Raster
B. Bitmap
C. Vector
D. Pixel
Correct Answer:
C. Vector
These programs are used to create and edit vector images.
Answers:
A. Illustration programs
B. Photo editors
C. Presentation graphics
D. Image galleries
Correct Answer:
A. Illustration programs
General-purpose applications include all of the following except:
Answers:
A. web authoring
B. word processors
C. spreadsheets
D. database management systems
Correct Answer:
A. web authoring
Add-on programs for a variety of mobile devices including smartphones and tablets.
Answers:
A. Clouds
B. Utilities
C. QR codes
D. Mobile apps
Correct Answer:
D. Mobile apps
This type of software can be described as end user software and is used to accomplish a variety of tasks.
Answers:
A. Communications
B. Application
C. Utility
D. System
Correct Answer:
B. Application
To create documents that consist primarily of text, you need this software.
Answers:
A. Presentation graphics
B. Word processor
C. Spreadsheet
D. Database management
Correct Answer:
B. Word processor
Most applications use a(n) _______ that displays graphical elements called icons to represent familiar objects.
Answers:
A. integrated package
B. dialog box
C. graphical user interface
D. menu button
Correct Answer:
C. graphical user interface
This GUI includes tabs, groups, and galleries.
Answers:
A. Character-based
B. Ribbon
C. Contextual
D. Dialog
Correct Answer:
B. Ribbon
Web authoring programs that allow you to build a page without interacting directly with HTML code are known as _______.
Answers:
A. WYSIWYG editors
B. flash
C. animations
D. mobile apps
Correct Answer:
A. WYSIWYG editors
The electronic equivalent of a file cabinet is a _______.
Answers:
A. database
B. word processor
C. spreadsheet
D. query
Correct Answer:
A. database
These are specialized graphics programs for editing or modifying digital photographs.
Answers:
A. Image editors
B. Desktop publishing
C. Presentation graphics
D. Illustrations
Correct Answer:
A. Image editors
Which of the following programs would be used to create a website?
Answers:
A. Image editor
B. Illustration
C. Desktop publishing
D. Web authoring
Correct Answer:
D. Web authoring
Which would be the most appropriate type of application to create, analyze, and forecast budgets?
Answers:
A. DBMS
B. Word processor
C. Spreadsheet
D. Presentation graphics
Correct Answer:
C. Spreadsheet
_______ make up the basic structure of a relational database with columns containing field data and rows containing record information.
Answers:
A. QR codes
B. Tables
C. Fields
D. Workbooks
Correct Answer:
B. Tables
Which of the following is not a popular cloud suite or online office suite?
Answers:
A. Google Docs
B. Zoho
C. Microsoft Office Web Apps
D. Lotus Symphony
Correct Answer:
D. Lotus Symphony
_______ provide additional information and request user input.
Answers:
A. Dialog boxes
B. Windows
C. Toolbars
D. Ribbons
Correct Answer:
A. Dialog boxes
This is a website that provides access to specific mobile apps that can be downloaded either for a nominal fee or free of charge.
Answers:
A. QR store
B. Cloud
C. App store
D. Mobile store
Correct Answer:
C. App store
These programs are used to create and edit vector images.
Answers:
A. Illustration programs
B. Photo editors
C. Presentation graphics
D. Image galleries
Correct Answer:
B. Photo editors
Programs that allow you to mix text and graphics and focus on flexible page design and layout.
Answers:
A. Databases
B. Desktop publishing
C. Word processors
D. Image galleries
Correct Answer:
B. Desktop publishing
Image editors edit images consisting of thousands of pixels that form this type of image.
Answers:
A. Vector
B. Bitmap
C. Object
D. Electronic
Correct Answer:
B. Bitmap

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *